17
Jan
2024
0

‘Oppenheimer’ Leads Online Film Critics Society 2023 Awards Nominations

The Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) today announces nominees for their top film honors of 2023; winners will be announced in a news release on Monday, January 22. Leading with a total of 12 nominations is OPPENHEIMER; other films earning multiple nominations include Martin Scorsese’s KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (11) and Yorgos Lanthimos’ POOR THINGS (11), while Greta Gerwig’s BARBIE (9), Celine Song’s PAST LIVES (5) and Justine Triet’s ANATOMY OF A FALL (5) each earn multiple nominations across categories. A complete list of nominees is below.

Comprised of nearly 300 voting members from around the world who represent outlets including Variety, The Hollywood Reporter, Slant, Paste Magazine, AARP, Sight & Sound, Screen Anarchy, Collider, The Film Stage and many more, the Online Film Critics Society annually presents traditional awards including Best Picture, Director, Actor and Actress, among others. Founded in 1997, members of the OFCS explore the nature of film from historical, sociological, political, emotional, technical, and other perspectives, appreciating film as a medium for art and a mode of entertainment.

The 2023 Online Film Critics Society awards honor a broad list of films and creators, including a number of box office blockbusters and independent gems alike, for a total of more than 30 films nominated across eighteen categories. With twelve total nominations, OPPENHEIMER boasts recognition for both craft (Director, Screenplay, Editing and more) and the film’s ensemble cast, earning acting nominations for Cillian Murphy, Robert Downey, Jr., and Emily Blunt. Notable films earning individual nominations this year include Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. (Rachel McAdams, Best Supporting Actress) and breakout non-English feature films Fallen Leaves and Godzilla Minus One. The complete list of 2023 Online Film Critics Association awards nominees is as follows:

Best Picture:
Anatomy of a Fall
Asteroid City
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
May December
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Best Animated Feature:
The Boy and the Heron
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Best Director:
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best Actress:
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best Supporting Actor:
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress:
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay:
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
May December
Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay:
American Fiction
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Best Editing:
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Cinematography:
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Original Score:
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Zone of Interest

Best Production Design:
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Costume Design:
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Visual Effects:
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Feature Debut:
Raven Jackson – All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou – Talk to Me
A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One
Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Film Not in the English Language:
Anatomy of a Fall
Fallen Leaves
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
The Zone of Interest

Best Documentary:
20 Days in Mariupol
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Kokomo City
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Total Nominations by Title
12 – Oppenheimer
11 – Killers of the Flower Moon, Poor Things
9 – Barbie
5 – Anatomy of a Fall, Past Lives
4 – Asteroid City, The Holdovers, May December, The Zone of Interest
3 – American Fiction
2 – Godzilla Minus One, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
1 – 20 Days in Mariupol, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt, All of Us Strangers, American Symphony, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret., Beyond Utopia, The Boy and the Heron, The Color Purple, The Creator, Fallen Leaves, Kokomo City, Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One, Nimona, Perfect Days, Robot Dreams, Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie, Talk to Me, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, A Thousand and One

Leave a Reply