11
Dec
2023
0

‘Barbie’ ‘Poor Things’ Lead Chicago Film Critics 2023 Award Nominees

The Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) today announces nominees for their top film honors of 2023; winners will be announced at the organization’s annual awards ceremony to be held in Chicago on Tuesday, December 12Leading with ten total nominations each are Martin Scorsese’s KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON, Christopher Nolan’s OPPENHEIMER and Yorgos Lanthimos’ POOR THINGS; other films earning multiple nominations include BARBIE (Greta Gerwig, 9), and MAY DECEMBER (Todd Haynes, 7). A complete list of nominees is below.

Comprised of voting members who represent outlets including the Chicago Sun-Times, The New York Times, Variety, The Hollywood Reporter, RogerEbert.com, The A.V. Club, Vulture, NPR, and many more, the Chicago Film Critics Association annually presents traditional awards including Best Picture, Director, Actor and Actress, among others. With a particular focus on emerging talents, the CFCA also presents breakthrough awards to both an actor and filmmaker with the most promise for future career achievements. 

A reliably diverse voting body, the 2023 Chicago Film Critics Awards again honor a broad list of films and creators, with a total of 35 films nominated across nineteen categories. Of note this year are three actors with double nominations for their work: Charles Melton (May December) and Teo Yoo (Past Lives) are both nominated for Best Supporting Actor as well as Most Promising Performer, while Sandra Hüller is nominated for Best Actress (Anatomy of a Fall) and Best Supporting Actress (The Zone of Interest).

The complete list of 2023 Chicago Film Critics Awards nominations is as follows:

BEST PICTURE
Barbie | Killers of  the Flower Moon | May December | Oppenheimer | Poor Things 

BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Todd Haynes, May December
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Teo Yoo, Past Lives

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Huller, Anatomy of a Fall
Natalie Portman, May December
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Glenn Howerton, Blackberry
Charles Melton, May December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, NYAD
Sandra Huller, The Zone of Interest
Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret
Julianne Moore, May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall by Arthur Harari & Justine Triet
Barbie by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
The Holdovers by David Hemingson
May December by Samy Burch
Past Lives by Celine Song 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret by Kelly Fremon Craig
Killers of the Flower Moon by Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese
Oppenheimer by Christopher Nolan
Poor Things by Tony McNamara
The Zone of Interest by Jonathan Glazer 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boy and the Heron | Leo | Robot Dreams | Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem 

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Days in Mariupol | Beyond Utopia | Kokomo City | Menus-Plaisirs – Les Troisgros | 
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall | The Boy and the Heron | Godzilla Minus One | The Teachers’ Lounge
The Zone of Interest
MILOS STEHLIK AWARD FOR BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
Kyle Edward Ball, Skinamarink
Raven Jackson, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One
Celine Song, Past Lives

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret
Milo Machado Graner, Anatomy of a Fall
Charles Melton, May December
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Teo Yoo, Past Lives

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Asteroid City | Barbie | Killers of the Flower Moon | Oppenheimer | Poor Things

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Asteroid City, Robert D. Yeoman
Killers of the Flower Moon, Rodrigo Prieto
Oppenheimer, Hoyte Van Hoytema
Poor Things, Robbie Ryan
The Zone of Interest, Lukasz Zal 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Asteroid City, Milena Canonero
Barbie, Jacqueline Durran
Killers of the Flower Moon, Jacqueline West
Poor Things, Holly Waddington
Priscilla, Stacey Battat 

BEST EDITING
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt | John Wick: Chapter 4 | Killers of the Flower Moon
Mission: Impossible: Dead Reckoning – Part One | Oppenheimer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Barbie, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt
Killers of the Flower Moon, Robbie Robertson
Oppenheimer, Ludwig Goransson
Poor Things, Jerskin Fendrix
The Zone of Interest, Mica Levi

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
Barbie | Godzilla Minus One | Mission: Impossible: Dead Reckoning – Part One | Oppenheimer | Poor Things

NOMINATIONS BY FILM
Ten Nominations
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
 – Best Picture; Best Director; Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio); Best Actress (Lily Gladstone); Best Cinematography; Best Production Design; Best Costume Design; Best Editing; Best Original Score 
OPPENHEIMER 
– Best Picture; Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Actor (Cillian Murphy); Best Supporting Actor (Robert Downey, Jr.); Best Production Design; Best Cinematography; Best Editing, Best Original Score; Best use of Visual Effects
POOR THINGS 
– Best Picture; Best Director; Best Actress (Emma Stone); Best Supporting Actor (Mark Ruffalo); Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Production Design; Best Cinematography; Best Costumes; Best Original Score; Best Use of Visual Effects

Nine Nominations
BARBIE 
– Best Picture; Best Director; Best Actress (Margot Robbie); Best Supporting Actor (Ryan Gosling); Best Original Screenplay; Best Production Design; Best Costumes; Best Original Score; Best Use of Visual Effects

Seven Nominations
MAY DECEMBER 
– Best Picture; Best Director; Best Actress (Natalie Portman); Best Supporting Actress (Julianne Moore); Best Supporting Actor (Charles Melton); Best Original Screenplay; Most Promising Performer

Five Nominations
THE ZONE OF INTEREST 
– Best Supporting Actress (Sandra Hüller); Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Foreign Language Film; Best Cinematography; Best Original Score

Four Nominations
ANATOMY OF A FALL 
– Best Actress (Sandra Hüller); Best Original Screenplay; Best Foreign Language Film; Most Promising Performer (Milo Machado Graner)
THE HOLDOVERS 
– Best Actor (Paul Giamatti); Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph); Best Original Screenplay; Most Promising Performer (Dominic Sessa)
PAST LIVES 
– Best Actor (Teo Yoo); Best Original Screenplay; Most Promising Performer (Teo Yoo); Milos Stehlik Breakthrough Filmmaker (Celine Song)

Three Nominations
ARE YOU THERE, GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET 
– Best Supporting Actress (Rachel McAdams); Best Adapted Screenplay; Most Promising Performer (Abby Ryder Fortson)
ASTEROID CITY
– Best Production Design; Best Costumes; Best Cinematography

Two Nominations
ALL DIRT ROADS TASTE OF SALT 
– Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker; Best Editing
THE BOY AND THE HERON 
– Best Animated Feature; Best Foreign Language Film 
GODZILLA MINUS ONE 
– Best Foreign Language Film; Best Use of Visual Effects
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE: DEAD RECKONING – PART ONE
     – Best Editing; Best Use of Visual Effects

One Nomination 
20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL – Best Documentary
A THOUSAND AND ONE – Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker
ALL OF US STRANGERS – Best Actor (Andrew Scott)
AMERICAN FICTION – Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker
BEYOND UTOPIA – Best Documentary
BLACKBERRY – Best Supporting Actor (Glenn Howerton)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 – Best Editing
KOKOMO CITY – Best Documentary
LEO – Best Animated Feature
MENUS-PLAISIRS – LES TROISGROS – Best Documentary 
NYAD – Best Supporting Actress (Jodie Foster)
PRISCILLA – Best Costumes
ROBOT DREAMS – Best Animated Feature
SKINAMARINK – Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – Best Animated Feature
STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE – Best Documentary 
THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE – Best Foreign Language Film
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: MUTANT MAYHEM – Best Animated Feature

Be sure to check back here at SCREEN Magazine for more of the latest news this awards season. You can also click right here to subscribe to our weekly email newsletter.

Leave a Reply