And the Chicago/Midwest Emmy Winners Are...

And the Chicago/Midwest Emmy Winners Are...

The Chicago Midwest Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the 2014 Emmy Winners over the weekend in a fete at the Radisson Blu Aqua in downtown Chicago.

Hosted by Tamron Hall, a co-host on the Today Show (NBC); Ginger Zee, meteorologist from Good Morning America (ABC); with special celebrity guest host, television and film actor, Larenz Tate, Rush (USA Network), House of Lies (Showtime) and Gun Hill (BET), the two-hour ceremony was broadcast live on WYCC PBS Chicago.

The full list of winners follows. That and more information is available through the organization online here. Photo by Kathleen Virginia Photography.

Without further ado, the winners are:

Category #1-a Outstanding Achievement for News Programming - Evening Newscast: Larger Markets (1- 50)

• Cold in Chicago: Teri Arvesu, Maria de Lourdes Garcia, Executive Producers; Sonia Arciniega, Assignment Desk Manager; Luz Cubillos, Areli Padilla, Producers; Angelica Atondo, Anchor; Ericka Pino, Weather Anchor; Jazmin Beltran, Mariano Gielis, Enrique Rodriguez, Reporters; Stevan Petkovich, Director. WGBO

• 10 pm Newcast - November Tornadoes: Frank Whittaker, Joe Kolina, Executive Producers; Jennifer Lay- Riske, Producer; Allison Rosati, Rob Stafford, Anchors; Natalie Martinez, Rob Elgas, Reporters; Brant Miller, Reporter/Meterologist. WMAQ

Category #1-b Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Evening Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+)

(Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Directors, and Assignment Editors)

• November Tornadoes: Lauren Collins, Producer. WSBT

Category #2-a Outstanding Achievement for News Programming – Morning Newscast

(Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Directors, and Assignment Editors)

• Blackhawks Win the Stanley Cup: Larry Potash, Robin Baumgarten, Paul Konrad, Erin McElroy, Dean Richards, Anchors; Pat Tomasulo, Nick Boyan, Andrew Gavrilos, Terence Barthel, Producers; Ana Belaval, Amy Rutledge, Frank Holland, Tonya Francisco, Reporters; Ted Parra, Mary Bohentin, Sean Maroney, Adam DeBacker, Gerald Jackson, Leo Brucato, Steve Segers, Amy Aiello, Pat Parmenter, John Laboda, Photographers; Mike Sypien, Skycam; Andrew Zuick, Pat Curry, Assignment Editors; Sandy Pudar, Executive Producer; Joe Dix, Phil Lucas, Lisa Augello, Directors. WGN

• CBS 2 Morning News - Tornado Aftermath: Rebecca McCann, Executive Producer; Alan Thompson, Molly Brockmann, Colleen McCormick, Karen Rariden, Producers; Lee Hope, Joe Hoffman, Kathie Gruber-Jones, Eddie Letamendi, Directors; Kris Gutierrez, Anchor/Reporter; Megan Glaros, Meteorologist/Anchor; Susanna Song, Mike Puccinelli, Vince Gerasole, Derrick Young, Reporters; Ed Curran, Meteorologist; Marissa Bailey, Anchor; Steffanie Dupree, Jenny Milkowski, Liz Valliyil, Nick White, Tracy O’Brien, Writers; Dino Pillizzi, Carmaine Means, Tom Mayahar, Mark Losiniecki, Vince Craig Photographers; Ken Myszak, Editor; Beth Fruehling, Managing Editor; Alma Ponce, Assignment Editor. WBBM

Category #3 Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Spot News

(Award to the Team of Reporters, Meteorologists, Anchors, Producers, Photographers, Editors, Directors, and Assignment Editors)

• Highway Shutdown: Rob Johnson, Kate Sullivan, Steve Baskerville, Anchors; Dan Kraemer, Executive Producer; Traci Maloney, Chris Selfridge, Rick Kramer, Samira Kanacevic, John Vitello, Ed Marshall, Producers; Pamela Jones, Brad Edwards, Steve Baskerville, Reporters; John Marschitz, Reed Nolan, Mark Losinkiecki, Scott Placko, Photographers; Debra Zimmer, Director. WBBM

Category #4 Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Single Investigative Story and Series

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Caso Solache: Culpable o Inocente?: Alba Mendiola, Reporter; Casey Mitchell, Luis Figueroa, Diana Maldonado, Maria Cornejo, Marcela Santana, Producers. WSNS

• Metra's Dirty Air: Dave Savini, Reporter; Michele Youngerman, Producer; Carolyn Broquet, Michael Klingele, Alif Muhammad, Reed Nolan, Co-Producers. WBBM

Category #5-a Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Serious News (Hard) Single Feature

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Joshua's Journey: Kim Chappell, Reporter; Kyle Fobe, Producer; Aaron Ramey, Executive Producer. WBND

• Abuso en Asilo de Ancianos: Erika Maldonado, Reporter; Sonia Arciniega, Producer. WGBO

Category #5-b Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Serious News (Hard) Series

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Skirting The Law: Bryan Polcyn, Reporter; Dave Michuda, Stephen Davis, Jim Wilson, Andrew Konkle, Jerry Imig, Producers. WITI

Category #5-c Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Light News (Soft News) Single Feature/Series (Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Lending a Hand: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Tim Viste, Producer. WITI

Category #6-a Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Arts/Culture/ Entertainment

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Portrait of an Artist: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Tim Viste, Producer. WITI

Category #6-b Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Business/Consumer

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Parking Meter Problem: Brad Hicks, Reporter; Tim Viste, Producer. WITI

Category #6-c Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Crime

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• For the Love of Money: Meghan Dwyer, Reporter; Dave Michuda, Stephen Davis, Kale Zimny, Jim Wilson, Andrew Konkle, Susanne Barthel, Producers. WITI

Category #6-d Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Education/Schools

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Scared at School: Meghan Dwyer, Reporter; Dave Michuda, Andrew Konkle, Stephen Davis, Jerry Imig, Producers. WITI

Category #6-e Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Environment

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Meth Head Hotbeds: Daryl Bjoraas, Reporter; Aaron Ramey, Executive Producer. WBND

Category #6-f Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Health/Science

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Like Father, Like Son: Jenna Sachs, Reporter; Anthony Panicucci, Dave Michuda, Producers. WITI

• Chicago Crime Lab: Marion Brooks, Reporter; Mark Ringo, Richard Moy, Producers. WMAQ

Category #6-g Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Human Interest

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Angel of Lower Wacker Drive: Lourdes Duarte, Reporter; Katie McDonough, Brad Piper, Producers. WGN

Category #6-h Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Politics/Government

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Leadership PACs: Phil Rogers, Reporter; Katy Smyser, Courtney Copenhagen, Lisa Capitanini, Producers; Zach Christman, Richard Moy, Julio Martinez, Mark Ringo, Co-Producers. WMAQ

Category #6-i Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Religion

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Thanksgivukkah: Roz Varon, Reporter/Producer; Richard Hillengas, Irit Nayden, Producers. WLS

Category #6-j Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Sports

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Nick Collins Now: Brad Hicks, Reporter; Jon Reidy, Producer. WITI

Category #6-k Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Weather

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• Lake Superior Ice Caves: Matt Smith, Reporter; Thomas Janssen, Producer. WBAY

Category #6-l Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series - Specialty Assignment Report

(Award to the Reporter/Producer)

• High Risk Highway: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Tim Viste, Andrew Konkle, Producers. WITI

Category #7-a Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs - Program Feature/Segment

(Award to the Producer/Reporter)

• Milwaukee Brewers "Happy": Amy Johnson, Producer. Captivate Digital Cinema

Category #7-b Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs - Program Series

(Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

• A Piece of the Game: Don DuPree, Jamie Liska, Executive Producers; John Komnenich, Co-Producer; Rob Steinmetz, Producer; David Kaplan, Host. DuPree Productions

Category #7-d Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – One Time Special

(Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Wrigley 100: A Century Celebration: Terry Bates, Robert Vorwald, Producers. WGN

Category #7-e Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs - Sporting Event/Game - Live/Unedited Program/Special

(Award to the Producer/Reporter/Host)

• 2013 Blackhawks Stanley Cup Parade: Ryan McGuffey, Senior Producer; John Schippman, Kevin Cross, Sarah Lauch, Jim Corno, Jr., Executive Producers; Tom Cooper, Tim Folke, Mark Harper, Todd Williams, Brett Fisher, Pat Gostele, Eric Fogle, Robert Remedi, Brian Skonesy, Terry Cortez, Matt Ellis, Bill Koplos, Jeff Korbitz, Producers; Patrick Boyle, Mark Schanowski, David Kaplan, Hosts; Chris Boden, Luke Stuckmeyer, Chuck Garfien, Reporters; Jon Graff, Associate Producer; Danni Wysocki, Field Producer. Comcast SportsNet Chicago

• Chicago Blackhawks Hockey on Comcast SportsNet Chicago: Jim Corno, Jr., Executive Producer; Mike Leary, David Turner, Game Producers; Dave Ross, Associate Producer; Mark Harper, Producer; Eddie Olczyk, Pat Foley, Hosts; Luke Stuckmeyer, Game Reporter. Comcast SportsNet Chicago

Category #8-a Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs - Cultural

(Award to Producer)

• The Frozen Chosen: Steven Boettcher, Producer. Boettcher Media Group

Category #8-b Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs - Historical

(Award to Producer)

• A Farm Winter with Jerry Apps: Kathy Bissen, Executive Producer; Mik Derks, Producer. Wisconsin Public Television

Category #8-c Outstanding Achievement for Documentary Programs - Topical

(Award to Producer)

• Mysteries of the Driftless: Dan Bertalan, Rob Nelson, Producers; George Howe, Tim Jacobson, Executive Producers. Untamed Science

Category #9 Outstanding Achievement for Informational/Instructional Programming - Program/Special/Series/Segment

(Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Weekend Workbench: Josh Kaufman, David Rosenberg, Executive Producers; Rochelle Adkinson, Casey O'Halloran, Greg Harshbarger, Theodore Pawlicki, Producers; Ryan Salzwedel, Host. Oak Brook Productions

• Surviving the Storm: Wilson Toy, Executive Producer; Rubye Lane, Holly Grisham Conroy, Carleen Mosbach, John Silvey, Casey Klaus, Tim Kelleher, Producers; Jerry Taft, Tracy Butler, Philip Schwarz, Michael Caplan, Hosts. WLS

Category #10 Outstanding Achievement for Interview/Discussion Programming - Program /Special/Series/ Segment

(Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Windy City LIVE! Think Pink Breast Cancer Special: Mary Hynes, Gyllian Carter, David Plummer, Jessie Kalin, Dawn Watkins, Emerald-Jane Hunter, Producers; Marlaine Selip, Executive Producer; Cindy Patrasso, Supervising Producer; Hank Mendheim, Matt Knutson, Senior Producers/Contributors; Valerie Warner, Ryan Chiaverini, Hosts; Ji Suk Yi, Contributor; Jared Hoffa, Producer/Contributor; Justyna Syska, Associate Producer. WLS

Category #11 Outstanding Achievement for Magazine Programming - Program/Special/ Series/Segment

(Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• On Assignment: Rita Aleman, Executive Producer; John Eddy, Ben Lorber, Hank Strunk, Bob Palmer, Producers; Jason Newton, Joyce Garbaciak, Colleen Henry, Mike Gousha, Reporters; Dewayne Walls, Associate Producer; Kathy Mykleby, Host; Craig McKee, Reporter/Host. WISN

Category #12-a Outstanding Achievement for Public Affairs/Current Affairs Programming - Program/Special

(Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Compassion for Those We Love: A Town Meeting on Caregiving for Alzheimer's in the Hispanic Community: Ed Menaker, Producer; Francisco Garcia, Co-Producer; Tsi-tsi-ki Felix, Host. Terra Nova Films

• Medical Shopping Network: Simon Edelman, Brett McCall, Executive Producers. Fleishman Hillard/Compass Public Affairs

Category #12-b Outstanding Achievement for Public Affairs/Current Affairs Programming - Series

(Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Chicago's Very Own: Soul Food: Micah Materre, Reporter; Mike D'Angelo, Producer. WGN

Category #12-c Outstanding Achievement for Public Affairs/Current Affairs Programming – Segment

(Award to Producer/Host/Reporter)

• GCI Success: Carlos' Story: Simon Edelman, Brett McCall, Executive Producers; Lara Philipps, Coordinating Producer. Fleishman Hillard/Compass Public Affairs

Category #13 Outstanding Achievement for Special Event Coverage – Live/Edited (other than News or Sports)

(Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

• A Servant's Heart: Barry Krause, Tammy Brody, Executive Producers; Collin Seaman, Jamiel Hussain, Producers. Suite the LiveLab Company

Category #14-a Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment Programming - Program/Special/ Series

(Award to the Producer/Host/Performer)

• Cuatro Fest Show: Pablo Alfaro, Producer/Reporter; Carmen Vega, Daniel Lechuga, Luis Figueroa, Co- Producers; Janet Rodriguez, Host. WSNS

• Girl with a Gift: Pamela Grimes, Producer; Steve Sanders, Reporter; Mike D'Angelo, Co-Producer. WGN

Category #14-b Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment Programming - Segment

(Award to the Producer/Host/Performer)

• A Chicago Bulls Holiday Moment: Josh Kahn, Brad Siegel, Chris Ramirez, Michelle Harris, Producers. Chicago Bulls

Category #15 Outstanding Achievement for Children/Youth/Teen Programming - Program/Special/Series

(Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

• Wisconsin Biographies: Daniel Kaplan, Producer; Kurt Griesemer, Kristen Howdeshell, Kevin Howdeshell, Christopher Cook, Co-Producers; Becky Murkley, Consulting Producer; Peggy Garties, Executive Producer. Wisconsin Media Lab

Category #16 Outstanding Achievement for Human Interest Programming - Program/Special/ Series//Segment

(Award to the Producer/Host/Reporter)

• In a New Light: Christine Sloan-Miller, Executive Producer; Joe Astrouski, Producer. Wisconsin Public Television

Category #18 Outstanding Achievement for Interactivity

• WISC and Michelle Li Interactive, Daily: Michelle Li, Anchor. WISC

Category #19 Outstanding Achievement for Community/Public Service (PSAs) - Single Spot/Campaign

(Award to Producer)

• 40 Chances: Louis Pierce, Steve Lotter, Producers. Big Idea Company

• Mi Mama, Mi Heroe (My Mom, My Hero): Jaime Elizalde, Ivan J. Garcia, Fabian Ramirez, Diego Guirado, Michael Bania, Diego Guirado, Producers. WGBO

Category #20-a Outstanding Achievement for News Promo Single Spot/Campaign

(Award to the Producer)

• NBC 5 Investigates "Because" + Reporter Interviews: Tony Lytle, Craig Leffel, Producers. WMAQ

Category #20-b Outstanding Achievement for Programming Promos (Non-News) Single Spot/Campaign

(Award to the Producer)

• WGN-TV 2014 Crosstown Cup: Andrew Lennie, Ryan Johnson, Producers. WGN

Category #21-a Outstanding Achievement for Commercials - Single Spot

(Award to the Producer)

• Beating Ovarian Cancer: Louis Pierce, Steve Lotter, Producers. Big Idea Company

Category #21-b Outstanding Achievement for Commercials - Campaign

(Award to the Producer)

• 2014 Milwaukee Brewers Commercial Campaign: Amy Johnson, Producer. Captivate Digital Cinema

Category #22-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent - News Anchor

• Larry Potash - Composite. WGN

Category #22-d Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Reporter

• Dave Savini - Composite. WBBM

• Aureliano Salgado - Composite. WGBO

Category #22-f Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Program Host/ Moderator

• Elliott Bambrough - Chicago's Best. Oak Brook Productions

Category #22-g Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Program Correspondent /Narrator/Performer

• Matt Knutson - Windy City LIVE! WLS

Category #23 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air - Graphics Arts/Animation/Art Direction/Set Design

• James Marketti, Scott Peters, Scott Novasic - WCIU Graphics Rebrand. WCIU

Category #24 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air - Musical Composition/Arrangement

• Nicholas Tremulis - A Taste for the Past: Architect Pier Carlo Bontempi. WTTW

Category #25-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Audio • Gail G. Grzybowski - Peter Pan From Milwaukee Ballet. WMVS

Category #25-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Lighting

• Daniel Kullman, Josh Tallo - After 30 - Pilot: “The Engagement Party”. Bitter Jester Creative

Category #25-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Technical Achievement

• Josh Kahn, Brad Siegel, Chris Ramirez - A Chicago Bulls Holiday Moment. Chicago Bulls

Category #26-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Director – Live/Recorded Live

• Nicolas DeGrazia - The Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, Season Three. Bitter Jester Creative

Category #26-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Director –Post-Production

• Josh Kahn - A Chicago Bulls Holiday Moment. Chicago Bulls

Category #27-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Editor - Program (Non-News)

• Jordan Arseneau - Chicago's Best. Oak Brook Productions

Category #27-d Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Editor - Promotions/PSAs/Commercials

• Ryan Perri - Composite. WMAQ

• Ivan Garcia - Composite. WGBO

Category #28-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Photographer - News

• Tim Viste - Composite. WITI

Category #28-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Photographer - Program (non-news)

• Ryan Ward - Wisconsin Life. Wisconsin Public Television

Category #29 Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air - Video Journalist

• Jonathon Gregg - Weathered Milwaukee. WITI

Category #30-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Writer – News

• Jeremy Ross - Composite. WITI

Category #30-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Writer – Program (non-news)

• Kane Farabaugh - Something of Love: A Tribute to Roger Amm. WTVP

Category #30-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, etc.)

• Cornelius Mack - Composite. WBBM